Dosage: Pedigree & Performance
Main Menu         Search

2011 BC Logo    

2011 Breeders' Cup Marathon (G2)
$500 thouand, 3yo&up, 14f (dirt)
Friday, November 4

BC Home | Classic | Dirt Mile | Filly & Mare Sprint | Filly & Mare Turf | Juvenile | Juvenile Fillies | Juvenile Sprint

Juvenile Fillies Turf | Juvenile Turf | Ladies' Classic | Marathon | Mile | Sprint | Turf | Turf Sprint

Selection: Giant Oak          Longshot: Meeznah

Contenders:

PP M/L HORSE SIRE SIRE LINE DAM SIRE DAM SIRE LINE         DP           DI   CD   RIDER TRAINER OWNER
1 7-2 BIRDRUN  BIRDSTONE RAISE A NATIVE JOLIE'S HALO TURN-TO 5 - 4 - 9 - 0 - 0   3.00   0.78   J. VELAZQUEZ W. MOTT PRESTON STABLE LLC
2 12-1 BARYSHNIKOV  EMPIRE MAKER RAISE A NATIVE BALDSKI NORTHERN DANCER 12 - 10 - 8 - 2 - 2   3.25   0.82   M. SMITH M. MAKER C. APOSTELOS
3 12-1 MEEZNAH (f)  DYNAFORMER TURN-TO SADLER'S WELLS NORTHERN DANCER   6 - 3 - 26 - 6 - 1   1.10   0.17   T. QUEALLY D. LANIGAN S. ALI, S. ALTAYER
4 12-1 PLEASANT PRINCE   INDY KING BOLD RULER PLEASANT TAP RIBOT 7 - 9 - 16 - 1 - 1   2.40   0.59   J. ROSARIO W. WARD K. & S. RAMSEY
5 9-2 GIANT OAK   GIANT'S CAUSEWAY   NORTHERN DANCER   CRAFTY PROSPECTOR   RAISE A NATIVE   8 - 1 - 25 - 0 - 0   1.72   0.50   S. BRIDGMOHAN   C. BLOCK V. TARRA TRUST
6 8-1 BRIGANTIN   COZZENE NASRULLAH POLIGLOTE NORTHERN DANCER 3 - 6 - 14 - 3 - 0   1.60   0.35   J. LEPAROUX A. FABRE TEAM VALOR INTERNATIONAL
7 30-1 HARRISON'S CAVE (GB)   GALILEO NORTHERN DANCER SALSE NORTHERN DANCER 4 - 0 - 10 - 4 - 0   1.00   0.22   R. MOORE A. O'BRIEN D. SMITH, MRS. J. MAGNIER & M. TABOR
8 30-1 AFLEET AGAIN AFLEET ALEX RAISE A NATIVE WILD AGAIN NEARCTIC 3 - 3 - 6 - 0 - 0 3.00 0.75 C. VELASQUEZ  R. REID JR R. & S. KRANGEL
9 6-1 CEASE   WAR CHANT NORTHERN DANCER COX'S RIDGE TURN-TO 5 - 5 - 18 - 2 - 0   1.73   0.43   G. GOMEZ A. STALL JR CLAIBORNE FARM, A. DILSCHNEIDER
10 10-1 ELDAAFER   A.P. INDY BOLD RULER TABASCO CAT NORTHERN DANCER   5 - 11 - 16 - 0 - 0   3.00   0.66   J. CASTELLANO D. ALVARADO   ERACING.COM, K. JACOBSEN
11 3-1 A. U. MINER  MINESHAFT BOLD RULER THE WATCHER BUCKPASSER 9 - 6 - 13 - 0 - 0   3.31   0.86   C. BOREL C. HANNA D. BENGE

PFs:

HORSE PF FIN DATE RACE GR AGE/SEX TRK DIST SURF TRK COND
A. U. MINER   -56 1ST 07/16/11 GREENWOOD CUP L 3YO&UP PHA 12.00 DIRT FST
A. U. MINER   -48 5TH 10/01/11 JOCKEY CLUB GOLD CUP G1 3YO&UP BEL 10.00 DIRT MY
AFLEET AGAIN -22 5TH 06/10/11 BROOKLYN H G2 3YO&UP BEL 12.00 DIRT FST
AFLEET AGAIN -45 3RD 07/16/11 GREENWOOD CUP L 3YO&UP PHA 12.00 DIRT FST
AFLEET AGAIN -32 6TH 09/17/11 PTHA PRESIDENT'S CUP S L 3YO&UP PHA 9.00 TURF YL
BARYSHNIKOV -72 2ND 05/21/11 DIXIE S G2 3YO&UP PIM 9.00 TURF GD
BARYSHNIKOV -44 2ND 07/04/11 FIRECRACKER H G2 3YO&UP CD 8.00 TURF FM
BARYSHNIKOV -36 3RD 07/31/11 OCEANPORT S G3 3YO&UP MTH 8.50 TURF FM
BARYSHNIKOV -60 3RD 08/26/11 BERNARD BARUCH H G2 3YO&UP SAR 9.00 TURF GD
BARYSHNIKOV -23 5TH 09/24/11 KENTUCKY CUP S G2 3YO&UP TP 8.50 AWS FST
BIRDRUN -45 5TH 03/26/11 NEW ORLEANS H G2 4YO&UP FG 9.00 DIRT FST
BIRDRUN -55 1ST 06/10/11 BROOKLYN H G2 3YO&UP BEL 12.00 DIRT FST
BIRDRUN -45 2ND 07/16/11 GREENWOOD CUP L 3YO&UP PHA 12.00 DIRT FST
BIRDRUN -40 6TH 10/01/11 JOCKEY CLUB GOLD CUP G1 3YO&UP BEL 10.00 DIRT MY
BRIGANTIN 114 4TH 04/30/11 PRIX DE BARBEVILLE FR-3 4YO&UP LON 15.50 TURF GD
BRIGANTIN 113 1ST 05/22/11 PRIX VICOMTESSE VIGIER FR-2 4YO&UP LON 15.50 TURF GD
BRIGANTIN 114 3RD 06/16/11 GOLD CUP ENG-1 4YO&UP ASC 20.00 TURF GD/SF
BRIGANTIN 114 3RD 08/21/11 DARLEY PRIX KERGORLAY FR-2 3YO&UP DEA 15.00 TURF GD
BRIGANTIN 108 7TH 09/11/11 QATAR PRIX GLADIATEUR FR-3 4YO&UP LON 15.50 TURF VSF
BRIGANTIN 113 3RD 10/01/11 QATAR PRIX DU CADRAN FR-1 4YO&UP LON 20.00 TURF GD
CEASE -48 3RD 10/08/11 HAWTHORNE GOLD CUP H G2 3YO&UP HAW 10.00 DIRT FST
ELDAAFER -9 8TH 02/05/11 DONN H G1 4YO&UP GP 9.00 DIRT FST
ELDAAFER -40 6TH 03/26/11 PAN AMERICAN S G3 4YO&UP GP 12.00 TURF FM
ELDAAFER -35 4TH 06/10/11 BROOKLYN H G2 3YO&UP BEL 12.00 DIRT FST
ELDAAFER -32 6TH 07/02/11 UNITED NATIONS S G1 3YO&UP MTH 11.00 TURF FM
ELDAAFER -63 1ST 08/17/11 ALW 3YO&UP DEL 8.50 DIRT FST
GIANT OAK -65 1ST 02/05/11 DONN H G1 4YO&UP GP 9.00 DIRT FST
GIANT OAK -57 3RD 03/26/11 NEW ORLEANS H G2 4YO&UP FG 9.00 DIRT FST
GIANT OAK -53 4TH 05/06/11 ALYSHEBA S G3 3YO&UP CD 8.50 DIRT FST
GIANT OAK -58 6TH 06/18/11 STEPHEN FOSTER H G1 3YO&UP CD 9.00 DIRT FST
GIANT OAK -51 3RD 08/06/11 WHITNEY INVITATIONAL H G1 3YO&UP SAR 9.00 DIRT FST
GIANT OAK -59 1ST 09/03/11 WOODWARD S G1 3YO&UP SAR 9.00 DIRT FST
GIANT OAK -34 5TH 10/08/11 HAWTHORNE GOLD CUP H G2 3YO&UP HAW 10.00 DIRT FST
HARRISON'S CAVE 96 1ST 10/19/11 MOBILE H L 3YO&UP NAV 13.00 TURF SF
MEEZNAH 115 1ST 07/28/11 1-SHARE FILLIES' S ENG-3 3YO&UP, F&M GOO 14.00 TURF GD/FM
MEEZNAH 47 7TH 08/13/11 CGA GEOFFREY FREER S ENG-3 3YO&UP NBY 13.50 TURF GD
MEEZNAH 115 1ST 09/08/11 DFS PARK HILL S ENG-2 3YO&UP, F&M DON 14.50 TURF GD
MEEZNAH 110 5TH 10/15/11 QIPCO BRITISH CHAMPIONS FILLIES' AND MARES' S ENG-2 3YO&UP, F&M ASC 12.00 TURF GD
PLEASANT PRINCE   +25 6TH 08/20/11 PHILIP H. ISELIN S G3 3YO&UP MTH 9.00 DIRT FST
PLEASANT PRINCE   -39 1ST 09/15/11 POT O'LUCK S L 3YO&UP BEL 8.50 DIRT FST

Figures in red under PF are Racing Post Ratings (RPR) for foreign performances.
As a rough comparison,
RPR 100 = PF -15
RPR 105 = PF -26
RPR 110 = PF -38
RPR 115 = PF -48
RPR 120 = PF -63
RPR 125 = PF -75
RPR 130 = PF -87