Dosage: Pedigree & Performance
Main Menu         Search

2012 Breeders' Cup Logo

2012 Breeders' Cup Turf (G1)
$3 million, 3yo&up, 12f (turf)
Saturday, November 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Home | Classic | Dirt Mile | Filly & Mare Sprint | Filly & Mare Turf | Juvenile | Juvenile Fillies | Juvenile Fillies Turf

Juvenile Sprint | Juvenile Turf | Ladies' Classic | Marathon | Mile | Sprint | Turf | Turf Sprint

Primary Selection: St Nicholas Abbey    Longshot Selection: Slim Shadey

Entries:

PP   M/L   CONTENDER SIRE SIRE LINE DAM SIRE DAM SIRE LINE         DP           DI   CD   RIDER TRAINER OWNER
1   3-1   POINT OF ENTRY DYNAFORMER TURN-TO SEEKING THE GOLD RAISE A NATIVE 7 - 6 - 25 - 1 - 1   1.76   0.43   J. VELAZQUEZ C. MCGAUGHEY III PHIPPS STABLE
2   15-1   TURBO COMPRESSOR HALO'S IMAGE TURN-TO WILD EVENT NEARCTIC 8 - 3 - 11 - 0 - 0   3.00   0.86   J. BRAVO T. PLETCHER P & G STABLE AND  OFF THE HOOK STABLE
3   7-2   ST NICHOLAS ABBEY (IRE)   MONTJEU NORTHERN DANCER SURE BLADE NATIVE DANCER 3 - 1 - 10 - 4 - 0   1.00   0.17   J. O'BRIEN A. O'BRIEN D. SMITH, MRS. J. MAGNIER & M. TABOR
4   12-1   TREASURE BEACH (GB) GALILEO NORTHERN DANCER MARK OF ESTEEM NASRULLAH 3 - 1 - 9 - 4 - 1   0.89   0.06   J. SPENCER A. O'BRIEN F. HAY, D. SMITH, MRS. J. MAGNIER & M. TABOR
5   7-2   SHARETA (IRE) (f) SINNDAR NORTHERN DANCER BARATHEA NORTHERN DANCER   5 - 3 - 7 - 6 - 1   1.10   0.23   C. LEMAIRE A. DE ROYER-DUPRE   H. H. AGA KHAN STUDS
6   30-1   COGITO GIANT'S CAUSEWAY   NORTHERN DANCER   FAPPIANO RAISE A NATIVE 7 - 9 - 28 - 0 - 0   2.14   0.52   L. DETTORI D. O'NEILL REDDAM RACING LLC
7   12-1   LITTLE MIKE SPANISH STEPS RAISE A NATIVE WAVERING MONARCH   RAISE A NATIVE 6 - 8 - 8 - 0 - 2   3.00   0.67   R. DOMINGUEZ   D. ROMANS P. VACCAREZZA
9   30-1   DULLAHAN EVEN THE SCORE RAISE A NATIVE SMART STRIKE RAISE A NATIVE 8 - 8 - 10 - 0 - 0   4.20   0.92   J. LEPAROUX   D. ROMANS DONEGAL RACING
8   12-1   KINDERGARDEN KID DYNAFORMER TURN-TO DIXIELAND BAND NORTHERN DANCER 8 - 3 - 24 - 0 - 1   1.77   0.47   J. ROSARIO P. MILLER K. AND  C. BAMFORD & D. BERNSEN
10   20-1   OPTIMIZER ENGLISH CHANNEL RAISE A NATIVE A.P. INDY BOLD RULER 10 - 9 - 17 - 0 - 0   3.24   0.81   J. COURT D. LUKAS BLUEGRASS HALL LLC
11   10-1   SLIM SHADEY VAL ROYAL NORTHERN DANCER CHIEF'S CROWN NORTHERN DANCER   7 - 11 - 10 - 6 - 0   2.09   0.56   G. GOMEZ S. CALLAGHAN P. CUNNINGHAM
12   6-1   TRAILBLAZER (JPN) ZENNO ROB ROY TURN-TO FORTY NINER RAISE A NATIVE 8 - 1 - 12 - 2 - 1   1.67   0.54   Y. TAKE Y. IKEE K. MAEDA

2012 PFs:

CONTENDER PF FIN DATE RACE GR AGE/SEX TRK DIST SURF TRK COND
COGITO 105 8TH 06/19/12 ST JAMES'S PALACE S ENG-1 3YO ASC 8.00 TURF GD/SF
COGITO 105 2ND 07/22/12 PRIX EUGENE ADAM FR-2 3YO MSN 10.00 TURF GD
COGITO +3 4TH 10/06/12 JAMAICA H G1 3YO BEL 9.00 TURF GD
DULLAHAN -51 2ND 03/11/12 PALM BEACH S G3 3YO GP 9.00 TURF FM
DULLAHAN -57 1ST 04/14/12 TOYOTA BLUE GRASS S G1 3YO KEE 9.00 AWS FST
DULLAHAN -36 3RD 05/05/12 KENTUCKY DERBY G1 3YO CD 10.00 DIRT FST
DULLAHAN -17 7TH 06/09/12 BELMONT S G1 3YO BEL 12.00 DIRT FST
DULLAHAN -24 5TH 07/29/12 HASKELL INVITATIONAL S G1 3YO MTH 9.00 DIRT FST
DULLAHAN -85 1ST 08/26/12 PACIFIC CLASSIC S G1 3YO&UP DMR 10.00 AWS FST
DULLAHAN +5 5TH 10/06/12 JAMAICA H G1 3YO BEL 9.00 TURF GD
KINDERGARDEN KID -21 4TH 01/14/12 FT. LAUDERDALE S G3 4YO&UP GP 8.50 TURF FM
KINDERGARDEN KID -45 5TH 02/11/12 GULFSTREAM PARK TURF H G1 4YO&UP GP 9.00 TURF GD
KINDERGARDEN KID -27 3RD 09/15/12 KENTUCKY TURF CUP S G3 3YO&UP KD 12.00 TURF FM
KINDERGARDEN KID -58 3RD 09/29/12 JOE HIRSCH TURF CLASSIC INVITATIONAL S G1 3YO&UP BEL 12.00 TURF YL
KINDERGARDEN KID -48 1ST 10/18/12 SYCAMORE S G3 3YO&UP KEE 12.00 TURF FM
LITTLE MIKE -58 4TH 03/03/12 CANADIAN TURF S G3 4YO&UP GP 8.00 TURF FM
LITTLE MIKE -74 1ST 05/05/12 WOODFORD RESERVE TURF CLASSIC S G1 4YO&UP CD 9.00 TURF GD
LITTLE MIKE -69 3RD 06/30/12 SHOEMAKER MILE S G1 3YO&UP HOL 8.00 TURF FM
LITTLE MIKE -62 1ST 08/18/12 ARLINGTON MILLION S G1 3YO&UP AP 10.00 TURF GD
LITTLE MIKE +16 5TH 09/29/12 JOE HIRSCH TURF CLASSIC INVITATIONAL S G1 3YO&UP BEL 12.00 TURF YL
OPTIMIZER -1 9TH 02/25/12 RISEN STAR S G2 3YO FG 8.50 DIRT FST
OPTIMIZER -34 2ND 03/17/12 REBEL S G2 3YO OP 8.50 DIRT FST
OPTIMIZER +23 9TH 04/14/12 ARKANSAS DERBY G1 3YO OP 9.00 DIRT FST
OPTIMIZER -2 11TH 05/05/12 KENTUCKY DERBY G1 3YO CD 10.00 DIRT FST
OPTIMIZER -7 6TH 05/19/12 PREAKNESS S G1 3YO PIM 9.50 DIRT FST
OPTIMIZER +41 10TH 06/09/12 BELMONT S G1 3YO BEL 12.00 DIRT FST
OPTIMIZER -49 4TH 07/21/12 VIRGINIA DERBY G2 3YO CNL 10.00 TURF YL
OPTIMIZER +29 5TH 08/10/12 NATIONAL MUSEUM OF RACING HALL OF FAME S   G2 3YO SAR 9.00 DIRT SY
OPTIMIZER -74 1ST 09/22/12 KENT S G3 3YO DEL 9.00 TURF FM
POINT OF ENTRY -68 1ST 04/27/12 ELKHORN S G2 4YO&UP KEE 12.00 TURF FM
POINT OF ENTRY -72 1ST 07/14/12 MAN O' WAR S G1 3YO&UP BEL 11.00 TURF FM
POINT OF ENTRY -73 1ST 08/18/12 SWORD DANCER INVITATIONAL S G1 3YO&UP SAR 12.00 TURF FM
POINT OF ENTRY -71 1ST 09/29/12 JOE HIRSCH TURF CLASSIC INVITATIONAL S G1 3YO&UP BEL 12.00 TURF YL
SHARETA 114 3RD 04/30/12 PRIX ALLEZ FRANCE FR-3 4YO&UP, F&M CHA 10.00 TURF VSF
SHARETA 113 2ND 05/28/12 PRIX CORRIDA FR-2 4YO&UP, F&M SAI 10.50 TURF GD/SF
SHARETA 117 2ND 06/24/12 GRAND PRIX DE SAINT-CLOUD FR-1 4YO&UP MEY 12.00 TURF GD/SF
SHARETA 119 1ST 08/23/12 YORKSHIRE OAKS ENG-1 3YO&UP, F&M YOR 12.00 TURF GD/FM
SHARETA 114 1ST 09/16/12 PRIX VERMEILLE FR-1 3YO&UP, F&M LON 12.00 TURF GD/SF
SHARETA 104 9TH 10/07/12 PRIX DE L'ARC DE TRIOMPHE FR-1 3YO&UP LON 12.00 TURF HY
SLIM SHADEY -19 1ST 02/11/12 SAN MARCOS S G2 4YO&UP SA 9.00 TURF FM
SLIM SHADEY -80 2ND 03/25/12 SAN LUIS REY S G2 4YO&UP SA 12.00 TURF FM
SLIM SHADEY -64 2ND 05/05/12 WOODFORD RESERVE TURF CLASSIC S G1 4YO&UP CD 9.00 TURF GD
SLIM SHADEY -83 2ND 06/09/12 CHARLES WHITTINGHAM MEMORIAL H G1 3YO&UP HOL 10.00 TURF FM
SLIM SHADEY -54 5TH 07/07/12 UNITED NATIONS S G1 3YO&UP MTH 11.00 TURF FM
SLIM SHADEY -53 5TH 07/21/12 EDDIE READ S G1 3YO&UP DMR 12.00 TURF FM
SLIM SHADEY -75 1ST 09/30/12 JOHN HENRY TURF CHAMPIONSHIP S G2 3YO&UP SA 10.00 TURF FM
ST NICHOLAS ABBEY 125 2ND 03/31/12 DUBAI SHEEMA CLASSIC UAE-1 3YO&UP MEY 12.00 TURF GD
ST NICHOLAS ABBEY 110 2ND 05/07/12 MOORESBRIDGE S IRE-3 4YO&UP CUR 10.00 TURF SF
ST NICHOLAS ABBEY 126 1ST 06/02/12 CORONATION CUP ENG-1 4YO&UP EPS 12.00 TURF GD/FM
ST NICHOLAS ABBEY 124 3RD 07/21/12 KING GEORGE VI AND QUEEN ELIZABETH S ENG-1 3YO&UP ASC 12.00 TURF GD/SF
ST NICHOLAS ABBEY 126 3RD 08/22/12 JUDDMONTE INTERNATIONAL S ENG-1 3YO&UP YOR 10.50 TURF GD/FM
ST NICHOLAS ABBEY 125 3RD 09/08/12 IRISH CHAMPION S IRE-1 3YO&UP LEO 10.00 TURF GD
ST NICHOLAS ABBEY 103 11TH 10/07/12 PRIX DE L'ARC DE TRIOMPHE FR-1 3YO&UP LON 12.00 TURF HY
TRAILBLAZER 122 1ST 02/12/12 KYOTO KINEN JPN-2 4YO&UP KYO 11.00 TURF FM
TRAILBLAZER 108 9TH 05/27/12 MEGURO KINEN S JPN-2 4YO&UP TOK 12.50 TURF FM
TRAILBLAZER -84 2ND 10/06/12 ARROYO SECO MILE S G2 3YO&UP SA 8.00 TURF FM
TREASURE BEACH 119 4TH 03/31/12 DUBAI SHEEMA CLASSIC UAE-1 3YO&UP MEY 12.00 TURF GD
TREASURE BEACH 109 9TH 04/29/12 QEII CUP HK-1 3YO&UP SHA 10.00 TURF GD/YL
TREASURE BEACH -49 5TH 07/14/12 MAN O' WAR S G1 3YO&UP BEL 11.00 TURF FM
TREASURE BEACH 107 4TH 08/09/12 BALLYROAN S IRE-3 3YO&UP LEO 12.00 TURF GD/SF
TREASURE BEACH -51 6TH 08/18/12 ARLINGTON MILLION S G1 3YO&UP AP 10.00 TURF GD
TREASURE BEACH -66 2ND 09/29/12 JOE HIRSCH TURF CLASSIC INVITATIONAL S G1 3YO&UP BEL 12.00 TURF YL
TURBO COMPRESSOR -44 8TH 05/05/12 WOODFORD RESERVE TURF CLASSIC S G1 4YO&UP CD 9.00 TURF GD
TURBO COMPRESSOR -68 1ST 07/07/12 UNITED NATIONS S G1 3YO&UP MTH 11.00 TURF FM
TURBO COMPRESSOR +23 9TH 08/18/12 SWORD DANCER INVITATIONAL S G1 3YO&UP SAR 12.00 TURF FM
TURBO COMPRESSOR -67 2ND 09/30/12 JOHN HENRY TURF CHAMPIONSHIP S G2 3YO&UP SA 10.00 TURF FM

Figures in red under PF are Racing Post Ratings (RPR) for foreign performances.
As a rough comparison,

RPR 100 = PF  -23
RPR 105 = PF  -35
RPR 110 = PF  -48
RPR 115 = PF  -60
RPR 120 = PF  -72
RPR 125 = PF  -84
RPR 130 = PF  -94
RPR 135 = PF -105
RPR 140 = PF -116
RPR 145 = PF -125